Joint Custody Comes With Geographic Restrictions
[…] The law expects that the parents will work together to parent the child by agreement according to the child's best interests.
Types of Custody Arrangements in Texas
Joint custody, known as joint managing conservatorship, is when both parents share the legal right to make decisions about the child's welfare. This type of shared custody arrangement can be categorized as either joint physical custody or joint legal custody.
While it is the preference of Texas courts to grant joint custody, according to Texas Family Code, Title 5, §153.002, ultimately “the best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”
Although children cannot officially decide which parent they want to live with until they are 18 years old, Texas law does allow children that are 12 or older to have a say in where they'd like to live, but ultimately a judge will make the final decision.