Texas law expects both parents to provide financial support for their child, even without a court order.
[…] In most cases, a parent who refuses to return their child may violate a court-ordered visitation agreement or custody order. To enforce the terms of the agreement, the other parent may need to seek legal assistance and file a motion for contempt or violation of the court order.
While it is the preference of Texas courts to grant joint custody, according to Texas Family Code, Title 5, §153.002, ultimately “the best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”
Bottom Line: Texas will grant one parent “full custody” — or sole managing conservatorship — if that parent can convince the court that doing so is in the child's best interests. But you will need to have a strong and effective argument to convince the court.