Mothers' Rights in Texas Child Custody. Mothers have substantial rights to child custody, regardless of whether they are married to the father or not. In fact, mothers in many ways have more rights than fathers—at least initially.
The Factors Judges Consider In Child Custody Decisions
These include: The child's age and health. The age and health of the child's parents. Whether there are any special needs involved – again, with either the child or their parents.
While it is the preference of Texas courts to grant joint custody, according to Texas Family Code, Title 5, §153.002, ultimately “the best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”
The questions asked by the judge will vary depending on the age and maturity level of the child, but often focus on the child's living situation, routines, and relationships with both parents.
Refusal to Co-Parent