At Sisemore Law Firm, P.C., we provide representation in child custody matters that are tailored to the unique circumstances of each client.
In determining the best interest of the child, the court will consider evidence relating to a wide array of factors including: physical and emotional needs; physical and emotional danger; stability of home; plans for child; cooperation between parents; parenting skills; who was the child's primary caregiver; the ...
While it is the preference of Texas courts to grant joint custody, according to Texas Family Code, Title 5, §153.002, ultimately “the best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”
While some states have adopted this approach, Texas does not rigidly adhere to a 50/50 model. Instead, the focus is on creating custody arrangements that serve the child's best interests. While joint custody is common, it may not necessarily entail a precisely equal division of time.