While it is possible for one parent t
[…] While it is the preference of Texas courts to grant joint custody, according to Texas Family Code, Title 5, §153.002, ultimately “the best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”
Joint custody is usually the presumption in Texas. Judges tend to believe children are better off with both parents equally participating in key decisions because they benefit from both parents' experience and involvement in their lives.