Dads Have a Better Shot at 50-50 Custody Today
[…] In fact, mothers in many ways have more rights than fathers—at least initially.
Options for calculating child support in 50/50 parenting plans are: 1) Parents can agree to an amount of child support (including agreeing to guideline child support that one parent pays the other); or 2) offset each parent's guideline child support obligation; and 3) if there is alimony (spousal maintenance) too, ...
While it is the preference of Texas courts to grant joint custody, according to Texas Family Code, Title 5, §153.002, ultimately “the best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”
In Texas, both fathers and mothers have equal rights when it comes to their children.
As discussed earlier, $3,500 to $34,000 is a wide range for child custody costs with many variables. This number is not just the cost of your attorney's legal fees.