There are two major triggers that will almost automatically determine a parent unfit for custody: abuse and neglect. If there is any history of domestic violence, a parent will not get physical custody.
Under Texas law, both parents are expected to share custody unless one parent is proven or determined to be unfit. To get sole custody of a child in Texas, a spouse can file for possessory conservatorship (physical custody) or managing conservatorship (legal custody).
While it is the preference of Texas courts to grant joint custody, according to Texas Family Code, Title 5, §153.002, ultimately “the best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”
For example, in some cases, a mother may lose custody of her child because the court believes that it is in the best interest of the child. This can happen if the court determines that the mother is unfit to care for the child due to issues such as drug addiction, mental illness, or neglect.